Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 JUN 1977
Type:Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Operator:Aeronorte Colombia - Aerovias del Norte
Registration: HK-75
C/n / msn: 22275
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-46 crash-landed while trying to return to the airport following no. 1 engine problems.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Curtiss C-46D-20-CU HK-75

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share