ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed EC-130Q Hercules 156176 Wake Island Airport (AWK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 June 1977
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed EC-130Q Hercules
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 156176
MSN: 4280
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) off Wake Island Airport (AWK) (   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Destination airport:Guam-Agana NAS (NGM), Guam
Narrative:
Crashed into sea after night takeoff.

Photos

photo of Lockheed-EC-130Q-Hercules-156176
accident date: 21-06-1977
type: Lockheed EC-130Q Hercules
registration: 156176

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wake Island Airport to Guam-Agana NAS as the crow flies is 2402 km (1501 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 150th loss
  • 84th fatal accident
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 47th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org