ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Mendoza
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 June 1977
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:LAN Chile
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mendoza (   Chile)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA), Chile
Destination airport:Santiago (unknown airport), Chile
Narrative:
One hijacker. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org