ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D L2-11/96 Lam Luk Ka District
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 27 June 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: L2-11/96
MSN: 34203/16944
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Lam Luk Ka District (   Thailand)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udon Thani Airport (UTH/VTUD), Thailand
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Narrative:
Crashed into a field.
Full serial: L2-11/96/45941.

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Udon Thani Airport to Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport as the crow flies is 449 km (281 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org