ASN Aircraft accident Vickers VC10-1101 registration unknown Doha Airport (DOH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 June 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic VC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers VC10-1101
Operator:Gulf Air
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Conway 540
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Doha Airport (DOH) (   Qatar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS), Oman
Narrative:
The flight from London to Dubai and Muscat was hijacked by a 26-year old Lebanese male armed with a pistol and two grenades.
The aircraft had just taken off from a refueling stop in Dubai and the pilot diverted to Doha, Qatar.
The hijacker demanded a ransom of half a million Qatari rials and a guarantee of safe passage to an undisclosed destination. He subsequently released his hostages after two hours of negotiations with authorities at the airport.
While the passengers were being released, a unit of the Qatari security forces stormed the aircraft and arrested the hijacker.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Logan Herald Journal June 29, 1977

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dubai Airport to Muscat International Airport as the crow flies is 346 km (217 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org