ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188CF Electra N126US Bocas del Toro, Panama [Caribbean Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 30 June 1977
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188CF Electra
Operator:Cooperativa Nacional de Montecillos
Registration: N126US
MSN: 1105
First flight: 1959-11-06 (17 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:65 km (40.6 mls) off Bocas del Toro, Panama [Caribbean Sea] (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC), Costa Rica
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-188CF Electra cargo plane went missing over the Caribbean Sea with four persons on board.
The aircraft transported 16330 kg frozen meat from San José, Costa Rica to Caracas, Venezuela. It took off at 14:00 hours and was expected to arrive at Caracas about 17:40 hours. Last radio contact was at 15:05 hours

A search mission, covering over 1417 square nautical miles, failed to find the aircraft.

Classification:

Sources:
» La Nacion - Jul 2, 1977

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-188CF-Electra-N126US
accident date: 30-06-1977
type: Lockheed L-188CF Electra
registration: N126US
accident date: 30-06-1977
registration: N126US

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport to Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport as the crow flies is 1875 km (1172 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org