ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-78 CC-CFG Lima Airport (LIM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 5 July 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-78
Operator:LADECO - Línea Aérea Del Cobre
Registration: CC-CFG
MSN: 18796/108
First flight: 1965-01-13 (12 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lima Airport (LIM) (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lima Duarte-Carolina de Assis Repetto Airport, MG (SJXM), Brazil
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL), Chile
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by four passengers shortly after takeoff from Arica, Chile. They demanded the release of two political prisoners being held in Chile and wanted to be flown to Venezuela.
The flight was diverted to Lima, Peru, which to be a refueling stop on the way to Venezuela. Eventually the hijackers agreed to surrender at Lima after lengthy negotiations. They were put under the immediate protection of the Venezuelan Embassy in Lima.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» British Pathé
» Het Parool 06-07-1977

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima Duarte-Carolina de Assis Repetto Airport, MG to Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport as the crow flies is 2928 km (1830 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org