Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 JUL 1977
Time:23:27
Type:Lockheed L-188AF Electra
Operator:Fleming International Airways
Registration: N280F
C/n / msn: 1076
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP), United States of America
Narrative:
Autofeathering of the no. 2 engine forced the crew to abandon the take-off. The aircraft was taxied back to the ramp and some maintenance was performed. The 2nd take-off was performed with the no. 2 engine at or below flight idle. The aircraft lifted off after a ground roll of 8000 feet, veered left and struck the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - exercised poor judgment
pilot in command - attempted operation w/known deficiencies in equipment
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - thrust reversal-unwanted
miscellaneous acts,conditions - 0il exhaustion-propeller system
powerplant - propeller system: feathering pump
miscellaneous acts,conditions - leak/leakage
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: deficiency,company maintained eqpmt,services,regulation
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pilot fatigue

Sources:
» NTSB File # 1-0018

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-188AF Electra N280F

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO to Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI as the crow flies is 691 km (432 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share