ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-46847 Sukhumi Airport (SUI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 July 1977
Time:21:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Aeroflot, Kirovograd Flight School of Civil Aviation
Registration: CCCP-46847
MSN: 27307505
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:5698
Cycles:16941
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) W off Sukhumi Airport (SUI) (   Georgia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sukhumi Airport (SUI/UGSS), Georgia
Destination airport:Kirovograd Airport (KGO/UKKG), Ukraine
Narrative:
The An-24 took off from Sukhumi Airport (SUI) to return to Kirovograd (KGO) following a training exercise there.
After raising the flaps during climbout, from a height of about 150 m, the aircraft began to lose altitude and descended until it struck the surface of the Black Sea and crashed. The pilot in command possibly diverted his attention to storm activity nearby.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sukhumi Airport to Kirovograd Airport as the crow flies is 924 km (578 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org