Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 17 July 1977 |
Type: |  NAMC YS-11A-301 |
Operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
Registration: | RP-C1419 |
MSN: | 2107 |
First flight: | 1969 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Mactan Island ( Philippines)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The no. 1 engine ran down and TGT rose to 850deg. C. The aircraft, on base leg for an approach to Mactan, lost height and ditched. The airplane sank in 17 feet of water.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water
Photos

accident date:
17-07-1977type: NAMC YS-11A-301
registration: RP-C1419
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.