Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 JUL 1977
Time:03:45
Type:Rausch Super 18 Hudstar
Operator:Northern Flying Service
Registration: N367F
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO) (Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO), Canada
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane struck trees and crashed immediately after takeoff. The airplane was transporting automobile parts to Detroit.
The Rausch Super 18 was a Lockheed AT-18 Hudson NC33367 (msn 7463) with a Lodestar N94538 (msn 18-2095) rear fuselage and tail group.

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
» Beaver County Times - Jul 22, 1977

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON to Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI as the crow flies is 406 km (254 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share