ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B 989 Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 24 July 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 989
MSN: 45534/1012
First flight: 1958
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 75
Total:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 82
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC) (   Chile)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI), Chile
Destination airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE), Chile
Narrative:
Crashed into a swamp and burst into flames as it attempted to land in heavy rain at night.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport to Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport as the crow flies is 1294 km (809 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 704 built
  • 118th loss
  • 68th fatal accident
  • 24th worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Chile
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org