ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N48064 Bettles, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 4 August 1977
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Woods Air Service
Registration: N48064
MSN: 278
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bettles, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alatna River, AK, United States of America
Destination airport:Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to take off from a river gravel bar.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - misused or failed to use flaps
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
pilot in command - misjudged distance,speed,and altitude
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
FACTOR(S)
terrain - loose gravel
terrain - high obstructions
weather - downdraft,updrafts
weather - obstructions to vision
miscellaneous - evasive maneuver to avoid collision
weather briefing - unknown/not reported

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org