Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 AUG 1977
Time:ca 16:30
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: T-87
C/n / msn: 230
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) NE of El Bolson, RN (Argentina) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS), Argentina
Destination airport:El Bolson Airport, RN (EHL/SAVB), Argentina
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 passenger plane was destroyed when it flew into terrain near El Bolson, RN, Argentina. All six on board were killed.
The airplane was carrying the Governor of Santa Cruz Province Ulderico Carnaghi and his wife. They had attended the VII Fiesta Nacional de la Nieve held at Bariloche. Twin Otter T-87 was used to fly the couple back to Río Gallegos Airport, SC (RGL). En route stops were planned at El Bolson Airport, RN (EHL) and Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD).
About an hour after takeoff from Bariloche, the airplane flew into Cerro Paleta, near the summit at 1995 meters. The wreckage was located after four days.

Events:

Sources:
» 30 años de un lamentable accidente
» El rincón de los recuerdos: Un momento trágico y de gran conmoción en la localidad (Ruta 40

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN to El Bolson Airport, RN as the crow flies is 93 km (58 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share