| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 AUG 1977 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3) |
| Operator: | RRC Air Services |
| Registration: | ET-AGR |
| C/n / msn: | 11711 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jigiga Airport (JIJ) (Ethiopia)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed during an air raid while on the ground. All on board escaped unhurt.
Events:
Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.