Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 AUG 1977
Type:Convair CV-880-22-2
Operator:Monarch Aviation
Registration: N8817E
C/n / msn: 22-00-65
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near San José (Costa Rica) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC), Costa Rica
Destination airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
The aircraft struck trees 2 minutes and 20 seconds after take-off from runway 25, crashed and caught fire.
Probable Cause: Aircraft overweight.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport to Caracas-Maiquetía Airport as the crow flies is 1875 km (1172 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share