Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:20 AUG 1977
Type:Boeing 707
Operator:Western Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Salt Lake City, UT (United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver (unknown airport), CO, United States of America
Flightnumber: 550
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Mexico. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share