ASN Aircraft accident Grumman SHU-16B Albatross 571 Cerro Moreno
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 3 September 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman SHU-16B Albatross
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 571
MSN: G-251
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cerro Moreno (   Chile)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Impacted terrain after participating in the UNITAS exercise. All six crew members were killed.
The aircraft had departed from Quinteros; near BA Cerro Moreno.

Sources:
» La Nación 5 September 1977, p20A
» Historia Aeronáutica de Chile

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org