ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 registration unknown Surabaja
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 5 September 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Surabaja (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WARJ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia
Narrative:
A hijacker held a stewardess at gunpoint but was overpowered by crew. The aircraft landed at Surabaja 20 minutes late. The hijacker was taken into custody in Surabaja but would not indicate his motives.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport to Surabaya-Juanda Airport as the crow flies is 262 km (164 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org