ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B N999HG Sanford, NC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 8 September 1977
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Champion Home Builders
Registration: N999HG
MSN: 25-178
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:700
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Sanford, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sanford-Lee County Regional Airport, NC (KTTA), United States of America
Destination airport:Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT), United States of America
Narrative:
One or more low-order explosions in the aft fuselage resulted in a fire. While climbing trough 3000 feet following departure, the plane lost control and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "One or more low-order explosions in the aircraft's aft fuselage which resulted in a fire and loss of control capability. The Safety Board could not determine conclusively the fuel and ignition sources of the initial explosion; however, gases from the aircraft's batteries or fuel leakage from fuel system components, or both, could have been present in the area of the initial explosion."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-79-15
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Inflight fire
Loss of control

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sanford-Lee County Regional Airport, NC to Flint-Bishop Airport, MI as the crow flies is 906 km (567 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 25

  • 373 built
  • 10th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org