Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:08 SEP 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-AEH
C/n / msn: 540
First flight: 1977
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mt. Loi Hsam Hsao (Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Keng Tung Airport (KET/VYKG), Myanmar
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to arrive at its destination. The wreckage was found three days later. The aircraft had struck a mountain.

Sources:
» WCAA

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 45th loss
  • 844 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Myanmar
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile