Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 SEP 1977
Time:16:59
Type:Tupolev 134
Operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LBC
C/n / msn: 8350605
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 53
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,3 km (3.9 mls) SW of Urziceni (Romania) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania
Narrative:
The Tupolev 134 was operating a scheduled flight from Istanbul to Budapest with an intermediate stop at Bucharest, Romania. Approaching at FL040 Bucharest the crew were cleared to descend to 600 metres to the Ope NDB and prepare for a straight-in approach to runway 26. The aircraft struck level ground at an elevation of 55m and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft had been flown at reduced power, leading to a gradual loss of altitude, unnoticed by the crew.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
photo of Tupolev 134 HA-LBC
photo of Tupolev 134 HA-LBC
photo of Tupolev 134 HA-LBC
photo of Tupolev 134 HA-LBC
photo of Tupolev 134 HA-LBC
photo of Tupolev 134 HA-LBC
photo of Tupolev 134 HA-LBC
photo of Tupolev 134 HA-LBC
photo of Tupolev 134 HA-LBC
photo of Tupolev 134 HA-LBC
photo of Tupolev 134 HA-LBC
A metal piece from Peter ZSILLE's collection.
photo of Tupolev 134 HA-LBC
photo of Tupolev 134 HA-LBC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport to Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport as the crow flies is 455 km (284 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 134

  • 10th loss
  • 725 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Romania
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile