ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 100 King Air N925BD Auburn, AL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 27 September 1977
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:Delwood Furniture
Registration: N925BD
MSN: B-4
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Auburn, AL (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM), United States of America
Destination airport:Auburn-Opelika Airport, AL (AUO/KAOU), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane descended 650 feet below the MDA. It struck trees in fog and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper ifr operation
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Birmingham Airport, AL to Auburn-Opelika Airport, AL as the crow flies is 161 km (101 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org