Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 SEP 1977
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Airplane damage: None
Location:Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG) (Algeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Flightnumber: 472
Narrative:
Japan Air Lines Flight JL472 was a flight from Paris, France to Tokyo, Japan. One of the en route stops was Bombay (now named Mumbai).
Shortly after taking off from Bombay, five armed Japanese Red Army (JRA) members hijacked the aircraft and ordered it flown to Dhaka (DAC), Bangladesh. The hijackers demanded $6 million and the release of nine imprisoned JRA members.
On October 1, Prime Minister Takeo Fukuda announced that the Japanese government would accept the hijackers' demands. Six of the imprisoned JRA members were then released.
A chartered Japan Airlines (JAL) flight carried the money and the six released JRA members to Dhaka, where the exchange took place on October 2. The hijackers released 118 passengers and crew members. On October 3, they flew to Kuwait (KWI) and Damascus (DAM), where they released eleven more hostages. Finally, the aircraft was flown to Algeria, where it was impounded by authorities and the remaining hostages were freed.

Events:

Sources:
» Japan Airlines Flight 472. (2009, April 20). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 19:01, May 13, 2009, from http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Japan_Airlines_Flight_472&oldid=284935366

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Santacruz Airport to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 6694 km (4184 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share