Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 SEP 1977
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:Aviateca
Registration: TG-AKA
C/n / msn: 13327
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS) (Guatemala) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL), Guatemala
Narrative:
Touchdown on Flores Peten's gravel runway was hard, causing the left tire to burst. The DC-3 went off the runway and the left gear dropped into a hole. Power on no. 2 engine was applied, the tail raised and the propeller separated when striking the ground.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share