ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40K CCCP-87948 Rostov Airport (ROV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 October 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87948
MSN: 9621245
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:2486
Cycles:1704
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Rostov Airport (ROV) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia
Destination airport:Nikolaev Airport (NLV/UKON), Ukraine
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Rostov, the cargo hatch opened completely.
As seats 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B were fixed to the cargo hatch the three passengers sitting in those seats came hanging head down outside of the fuselage. A mother and her small son on seats 3B and 3A respectively slipped out of their seatbelts and fell to their death while a man on seat 2A managed to cling to his seat until the emergency landing.

Classification:
Cargo door failure
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rostov Airport to Nikolaev Airport as the crow flies is 593 km (371 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org