ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-232 Srs. 2 PK-RHS Manila International Airport (MNL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 October 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-232 Srs. 2
Operator:Mandala Airlines
Registration: PK-RHS
MSN: 1610
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Manila International Airport (MNL) (   Philippines)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
The HS-748 crashed in a residential area during a certification test flight.

Photos

photo of HS-748-232-Srs-2-PK-RHS
accident date: 18-10-1977
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-232 Srs. 2
registration: PK-RHS

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org