Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 OCT 1977
Type:Antonov 24B
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTH
C/n / msn: 67302505
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT), Poland
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Narrative:
Hijacker(s) demanded to be taken to Austria. Hijacker(s) taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
» Miklos Szabo

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 228 km (142 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share