| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 20 OCT 1977 |
| Time: | 18:52 CDT |
| Type: | Convair CV-300 |
| Operator: | L & J Company |
| Registration: | N55VM |
| C/n / msn: | 3 |
| First flight: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29013 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 24 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 26 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 km (5 mls) NE of Gillsburg, MS (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Baton Rouge-Ryan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR), United States of America |
Narrative:While flying the Lynyrd Skynyrd Band from Greenville to Baton Rouge, the crew had to divert to McComb because the aircraft was low on fuel.
Both engines quit before the Convair could reach McComb. A forced landing was made in a wooded area. Band members Ronnie Van Zant, Steve Gaines, Cassie Gaines, and the band's manager Dean Kilpatrick were killed in the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Fuel exhaustion and a total loss of power on both engines due to crew inattention of fuel supply. Contributing to the fuel exhaustion were inadequate flight planning and an engine malfunction of undetermined nature in the right engine which resulted in a higher than normal fuel consumption."
Sources:
Official accident investigation report
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Greenville Downtown Airport, SC to Baton Rouge-Ryan Airport, LA as the crow flies is 946 km (591 miles).