ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 VN-C509 Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 October 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Hâng Không Viêtnam
Registration: VN-C509
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) (   Singapore)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Phu Quoc-Duong Dang Airport (PQC/VVPQ), Vietnam
Narrative:
Four passengers hijacked the DC-3 during a domestic flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Phu Quoc, Vietnam. A struggle ensued and two Vietnamese officials were killed.
The hijackers demanded to be taken to Singapore.
The pilot diverted to U-Tapao Air Base in Thailand for refueling. The flight continued to Singapore were it landed at 21:00 at Seletar Air Base.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» The Straits Times, 30 October 1977, Page 1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to Phu Quoc-Duong Dang Airport as the crow flies is 299 km (187 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org