`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:19 NOV 1977
Time:21:35
Type:Boeing 727-282
Operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TBR
C/n / msn: 20972/1096
First flight: 1975-01-07 (2 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:6154
Cycles:5204
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 125 / Occupants: 156
Total:Fatalities: 131 / Occupants: 164
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Funchal Airport (FNC) (Portugal) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Funchal Airport (FNC/LPFU), Portugal
Flightnumber: 425
Narrative:
TAP Flight 425 was a regular service from Brussels (BRU) to Funchal (FNC), Madeira with an en route stop at Lisbon (LIS). Weather conditions at Madeira were poor. It was raining and a 6/8 cumulus overcast at 1500 feet with a visibility of 3000m made for a challenging approach.
The first NDB approach to runway 24 was discontinued at the 'MAD' NDB because the crew hadn't established visual contact with the runway. Heavy rainshowers were reported, but the flight crew reported seeing the runway lights when over the 'MAD' NDB for the second time. The aircraft touched down 2000 feet past the threshold with just 3000 feet runway length remaining. Thrust reversers were deployed and spoilers extended, but the 727 aquaplaned slightly and could not be stopped on the runway. The Boeing overran and plunged over a steep bank. It struck a stone bridge, shearing off the right wing. It then crashed almost vertically on to a beach about 130 feet below the level of the airport, bursting in flames.

CAUSA PROVÁVEL:
"A Comissão de Inquérito determinou como causa provável do acidente a impossibilidade de desacelerar a aeronave até à paragem no comprimento da pista, devido, provavelmente, aos seguintes factores:
— Condições meteorológicas muito desfavoráveis no momento da aterragem;
— Existência possível de condições para hidroplanagem;
— Velocidade de aterragem de Vref + 19 nós;
— Aterragem comprida motivada por um longo "flare";
— Correcção direccional brusca após o toque na pista."

PROBABLE CAUSE: (translated from Portuguese:
The Commission of Inquiry established as a probable cause of the accident the impossibility to decelerate the aircraft and to stop in the length of the runway due to, probably, the following factors:
- Very bad weather conditions at the time of landing;
- Possible existence of conditions for hydroplaning;
- Landing at a speed of Vref + 19 knots;
- Landing long with a long "flare";
- Sudden directional correction after touch down on the runway.

Events:

Sources:
» Air Disasters / D.Gero
» Flight International 21.01.1978 (162)
» Flight International 26.11.1977 (1564)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Direcção-Geral da Aviação Civil (DGAC) - Portugal
report status: Final
report number:
download report: Transportes Aéreos Portugueses Boeing 727-282 – CS-TBR Aeroporto de Santa Catarina Ilha da Madeira Portugal (DGAC Portugal )
cover

Statistics
28th loss of a Boeing 727
4th worst accident involving a Boeing 727 (at the time)
15th worst accident involving a Boeing 727 (currently)
The worst accident in Portugal (at the time)
2nd worst accident in Portugal (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-282 CS-TBR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT) to Funchal Airport (FNC/LPFU) as the crow flies is 959 km (599 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction