Accident Boeing 707-360C ET-ACD,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 1977
Time:04:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-360C
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ACD
MSN: 19736/696
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:26612 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 km W of Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY)
Narrative:
A Boeing 707-360C cargo plane was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO), Italy. All five on board were killed.
The airplane barely gained height after takeoff from runway 25. It contacted treetops at a height of 7-8 m and struck the ground 280 m further on.
Unconfirmed reports indicate that the airplane carried a load of 19000 kg instead of 19000 lb which was used for takeoff calculations.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988
The Palm Beach Post - Nov 19, 1977

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1969 ET-ACD Ethiopian Airlines Karachi International Airport (KHI) unk
Damaged on the ground
24 January 1973 ET-ACD Ethiopian Airlines 0 Lagos sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Stephen Aubury; Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA); 20 May 1973

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); June 1974