Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 NOV 1977
Type:Douglas C-47A-10-DK
Operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1120
C/n / msn: 12446
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Llanos del Yori (Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47A-10-DK FAC-687
FAC-687 was re-registered FAC-1120 in 1977.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share