Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 NOV 1977
Time:01:04
Type:BAC One-Eleven 420EL
Operator:Austral Lineas Aéreas
Registration: LV-JGY
C/n / msn: 155
First flight: 1968
Total airframe hrs:21272
Cycles:22228
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 511-14W Spey
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 74
Total:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 79
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:21 km (13.1 mls) E of San Carlos de Bariloche, RN (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Destination airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS), Argentina
Flightnumber: 9
Narrative:
BAC One-Eleven LV-JGY was one of three chartered aircraft flying from Buenos Aires to San Carlos de Bariloche. LV-JGY was, at 22:53, the second plane to depart from Buenos Aires. While climbing to the assigned cruising altitude of FL350, the airplane suffered pressurization problems. This forced the crew to request FL290. At 00:40 the flight was cleared to descend to FL200. Nine minutes later the crew requested and was granted a direct ILS approach. The ILS approach to runway 28 was discontinued because of problems with the ILS reception. The pilot then requested a visual runway 10 approach. Wind was 270deg/15 knots and the pilot decided to use ILS procedure no. 2 and try to land at runway 28 anyway. Last radio contact was when the pilot reported abeam the VOR beacon. The airplane collided with terrain near Cerro Pichileufú.

PROBABLE CAUSE; "The accident was caused by the collision of the aircraft with the ground during the final approach to Bariloche runway after an improper and premature descent which was below safety limits.
The accident can be attributed to a procedural error by the crew during the final approach in that they abandoned the ILS procedure, an action strongly and unduly influenced by the interruption of the VOR signal and also probably by the state of mind of the pilot-in-command."

Events:

Sources:
» Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)

Photos
photo of
photo of BAC One-Eleven 420EL LV-JGY

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA to San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN as the crow flies is 1331 km (832 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

BAC One-Eleven

  • 14th loss
  • 245 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Argentina
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile