Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 NOV 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Operator:Munz Northern Airlines
Registration: N36MN
C/n / msn: 546
First flight: 1976-09-28 (1 year 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:within Alaska (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Point Hope Airport, AK (PHO), United States of America
Destination airport:Kotzebue Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
miscellaneous - undetermined

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» NTSB
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Point Hope Airport, AK to Kotzebue Airport, AK as the crow flies is 239 km (149 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share