ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A DM-SCM Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 November 1977
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A
Operator:Interflug
Registration: DM-SCM
MSN: 3351904
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF) (   Germany)
Crash site elevation: 48 m (157 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany
Flightnumber:IF601
Narrative:
Interflug flight 601, a Tupolev Tu-134A, suffered a hard landing at Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF), East Germany.
The flight from Moscow was uneventful and the approach to runway 25L was flown on the autopilot. The captain planned to switch off the autopilot at 60 m altitude, which was the established minimum altitude for an automated approach.
The captain stated he was not able to switch off the autopilot. While continuing the descent, the pilot was using elevator input to counter the autopilot. While over the runway the descent rate increased and the plane hit the runway at a speed of 280 km/h and a sinkrate of 6-8 metres/sec. The left wing was torn off, the landing gear collapsed and the fuselage skidded for 400 metres before coming to rest next to runway 25L.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Flugzeughavarie in Berlin-Schönefeld, Info Nr. 736/77
» Soviet Transports
» Interflug.net
» Weg und Absturz der Interflug / K-D. Seifert

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-134A-DM-SCM
accident date: 22-11-1977
type: Tupolev Tu-134A
registration: DM-SCM
accident date: 22-11-1977
type: Tupolev Tu-134A
registration: DM-SCM
accident date: 22-11-1977
type: Tupolev Tu-134A
registration: DM-SCM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Berlin-Schönefeld Airport as the crow flies is 1585 km (990 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org