`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:02 DEC 1977
Type:Tupolev 154A
Operating for:Libyan Arab Airlines
Leased from:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-BTN
C/n / msn: 74A-054
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:3700
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 159
Total:Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 165
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Benghazi (Libya) show on map
Phase: En route / landing (ENR/LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB), Libya
Narrative:
Landing at Benghazi wasn't possible due to heavy fog. When the crew weren't able to locate the alternate airport, they ran out of fuel. A forced landing was carried out. LZ-BTN was one of 6 Tupolev 154s leased by Libyan Arab Airlines from Balkan Bulgarian Airlines for Hadj pilgrim flights to Mecca.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Tupolev Tu-154 / Colin Ballantine

Statistics
8th loss of a Tupolev 154
3rd worst accident involving a Tupolev 154 (at the time)
23rd worst accident involving a Tupolev 154 (currently)
The worst accident in Libya (at the time)
3rd worst accident in Libya (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) to Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB) as the crow flies is 2181 km (1363 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction