ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2H6 9M-MBD Tanjong Kupang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 December 1977
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2H6
Operator:Malaysian Airlines System - MAS
Registration: 9M-MBD
MSN: 20585/306
First flight: 1972-09-12 (5 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 93 / Occupants: 93
Total:Fatalities: 100 / Occupants: 100
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tanjong Kupang (   Malaysia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Penang International Airport (PEN/WMKP), Malaysia
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia
Flightnumber:MH653
Narrative:
MAS flight 653 departed Penang, Malaysia at 19:21 hours on a domestic flight to Kuala Lumpur. While descending through an altitude of 4000 feet towards Kuala Lumpur, the crew reported that the plane was hijacked. The hijacker demanded to be flown to Singapore.
The aircraft climbed to FL210 and proceeded to Singapore. En route to Singapore, the hijacker reportedly shot both pilots and then himself. The cockpit voice recordings indicate noises suggestive of the cockpit door being broken in, along with a reasonable amount of screaming and cursing. No noises are heard from within the cockpit to indicate any of the three occupants were conscious. The autopilot was then disconnected, possibly due to a pitch input by someone entering the cockpit and trying to control the aircraft. An investigator speculated that someone pulled back on the column, causing a pitch up, followed by an oscillation. This rapidly developed into a high amplitude phugoid oscillation that resulted in a rapid dive. The 737 crashed into a swamp and disintegrated.

Classification:
Hijack
Loss of control

Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero (144, 145)
» Flight International 10 December 1977 (1708)
» Malaysia Airlines Flight 653. (2006, June 17). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 09:23, June 18, 2006, from http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Malaysia_Airlines_Flight_653&oldid=59115813.
» The final call / S. Barlay (382-282)

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-2H6-9M-MBD
accident date: 04-12-1977
type: Boeing 737-2H6
registration: 9M-MBD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Penang International Airport to Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport as the crow flies is 324 km (202 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 5th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Malaysia
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org