ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-125-400A CF-CFL Churchill Falls Airport, NL (ZUM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 9 December 1977
Time:22:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-125-400A
Operator:Churchill Falls Co.
Registration: CF-CFL
MSN: 25213/NA741
First flight: 1970
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Viper 522
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) NW of Churchill Falls Airport, NL (ZUM) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Montreal (unknown airport), QC, Canada
Destination airport:Churchill Falls Airport, NL (ZUM/CZUM), Canada
Narrative:
Optical illusion on a night time approach caused the plane to crash some 3 km short of runway 14.

Probable Cause:

CONCLUSIONS:
1) Cockpit discipline was inadequate as the approach entered the final phase.
2) Distractions in the cockpit degraded crew performance.
3) The pilots deprived themselves of essential altitude information by not effectively monitoring the flight instruments during the final approach.
4) The Captain, by relying on visual cues from the runway environment lighting in conditions where those cues were degraded, became exposed to visual illusions.
5) The pilots permitted the aircraft to deviate below the safe approach profile until it struck the terrain.
6) On the assumptions that there had been at least one serviceable ELT on board, that it had been activated as a result of the impact or by other means, and that there was the capability at Churchill Falls of homing to the point of origin of the ELT signal, the rescue activity may have been expedited.

Classification:
Distraction in cockpit
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 153-AN/56 (Accident Digest 23, p.181-193)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

HS-125

  • 290 built
  • 13th loss
  • 11th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Canada
  • 39th worst accident (at the time)
  • 49th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org