ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-8-33F N8170A Lake City Municipal Airport, FL (LCQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 11 December 1977
Type:Douglas DC-8-33F
Operator:Charlotte Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N8170A
MSN: 45270/112
First flight: 1960
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT4A-
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lake City Municipal Airport, FL (LCQ) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire during refueling.

Classification:
Fire during refuelling
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-8

  • 556 built
  • 45th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org