Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 DEC 1977
Time:19:22 CST
Type:Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Operator:National Jet Services
Registration: N51071
C/n / msn: 4837
First flight: 1941
Total airframe hrs:19777
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-94
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV), United States of America
Destination airport:Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3, chartered to fly the Evansville basketball team to Nashville lost control and crashed shortly after take-off from runway 18.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An attempted take-off with the rudder and right aileron control locks installed, in combination with a rearward centre of gravity, which resulted in the aircraft's rotating to a nose-high attitude immediately after take-off, and entering the region of reversed command from which the pilot was unable to recover. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the flight crew to ensure that the passenger baggage was loaded in accordance with the configuration contained on the load manifest. Their failure resulted in a rearward centre of gravity that was aft of the optimum range, but forward of the rearmost limit."

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 31.12.77(1893)

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-78-10
report released:17-AUG-1978
duration of investigation:247 days (8.2 months)
download report: National Jet Services, Inc., Douglas DC-3, N51071, Evansville Dress Regional Airport, Indiana, December 13, 1977. (NTSB/AAR-78-10)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of Douglas C-53 (DC-3) N51071

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN to Nashville Metropolitan Airport, TN as the crow flies is 224 km (140 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2756th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 46th worst accident (at the time)
  • 51st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 89th worst accident (at the time)
  • 114th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile