Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 DEC 1977
Type:Vickers 837 Viscount
Operator:TAC Colombia
Registration: HK-1267
C/n / msn: 441
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Vickers 837 Viscount OE-LAL
OE-LAL was sold to Colombia in November 1971.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share