ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-08-01 Lodestar N669 Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 December 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-08-01 Lodestar
Operator:H. Maierhoffer
Registration: N669
MSN: 18-2044
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Lodestar was bought from Bahamian authorities after having been seized because of drug smuggling flights. The airplane was flown to Fort Lauderdale and parked at the Hub Aviation ramp. It was blown into fuel system piping by a passing Douglas DC-8 (N7182C).

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org