| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 DEC 1977 |
| Type: | 
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | Kenn Borek Air |
| Registration: | C-FABW |
| C/n / msn: | 278 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) W of Nanisivik Airport, NU (YSR) (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Pond Inlet Airport, NU (YIO/CYIO), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Nanisivik Airport, NU (YSR/CYSR), Canada |
Narrative:The aircraft lost control while on final approach and crashed 2200 feet short of the runway in a 45deg. nose-down and 80deg. right bank attitude.
The airplane operated on a passenger flight from Pond Inlet Airport, NU (YIO) to Resolute Airport, NU (YRB) via Nanisivik Airport, NU (YSR)
PROBABLE CAUSE: Uncertain. Low-level turbulence and windshear of 10-20 kts/1000 feet existed. In-flight failure of flap and aileron control rods was considered since they were involved in similar accidents, one year later.
Sources:
»
The Calgary Herald - Dec 23, 1977
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pond Inlet Airport, NU to Nanisivik Airport, NU as the crow flies is 219 km (137 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.