ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9 registration unknown Atlanta, GA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 25 December 1977
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Atlanta, GA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND), United States of America
Flightnumber:EA668
Narrative:
A passenger on Eastern flight 668 used a fake bomb and toy pistol to hijack the plane, demanding to be taken to Miami and then to Cuba.
After landing in Atlanta, the hijacker was overpowered by FBI authorities and Atlanta police.
Sentenced to 25 years for air piracy.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Indianapolis International Airport, IN as the crow flies is 1636 km (1022 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org