Accident Vickers 764D Viscount HC-BEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328962

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 29 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 764D Viscount
Owner/operator:SAN Ecuador - Servicios Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: HC-BEM
MSN: 183
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cuenca -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Cuenca Airport (CUE/SECU)
Narrative:
The pilot had filed an IFR flight plan but continued VFR after passing Puna. Weather was poor however, and the aircraft flew into a hill.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Minneapolis-St Paul International Airport, MN (MSP); August 1975