| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 JAN 1978 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
| Operator: | Air Zaire |
| Registration: | 9Q-CLR |
| C/n / msn: | 10406 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11733 |
| Cycles: | 10387 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Kisangani Airport (FKI) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed shortly after take-off from Kisangani runway 28 and caught fire.
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.