Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 JAN 1978
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-1
Operator:TAVINA Colombia
Registration: HK-1711
C/n / msn: 1002
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ciénaga Grande de Santa Marta (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Valledupar Airport (VUP/SKVP), Colombia
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander passenger plane, operated by TAVINA Colombia, was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing in the Ciénaga Grande de Santa Marta marsh in Colombia. The 16 passengers and two pilots were not injured.
The airplane departed Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ) at 08:20 on a domestic flight to Valledupar Airport (VUP). Some 30 minutes into the flight the starboard engine failed. The airplane could not maintain height and the crew carried out a ditching in a marsh. All occupants were rescued.
The Trislander was salvaged Jan. 24, but was used for spares.

Sources:
» Aviation News 17.03.1978
» El Tiempo - 10 Jan. 1978

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport to Valledupar Airport as the crow flies is 174 km (109 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share