Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:18 JAN 1978
Time:15:03
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N982FL
C/n / msn: 465
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB), United States of America
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB), United States of America
Narrative:
The flight, to check out a newly hired pilot, took off at 13:00. A runway 27 VOR approach was carried out, followed by circling approach and full stop landing on runway 17. The Twin Otter took off again from runway 17 and was seen to attain an extreme nose-high attitude. The aircraft reached a height of 100-150 feet, nosed over and crashed. The flaps were found fully extended in the 30-degree position, while the normal setting for takeoff of 10 degrees.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
check pilot - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
check pilot - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
check pilot - misused or failed to use flaps

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N982FL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO to Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share