ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400 AP-ALW Karachi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 20 January 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-ALW
MSN: 10187
First flight: 1961-10-06 (16 years 4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Karachi (   Pakistan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sukkur Airport (SKZ/OPSK), Pakistan
Destination airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by a passenger who demanded money to pay for a cancer-treatment. The first person to contact the hijacker was the Chairman of PIA Malik Nur Khan who went up to the aircraft and communicated with the hijacker.
The hijacker was eventually overpowered.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27400-AP-ALW
accident date: 20-01-1978
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 400
registration: AP-ALW

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sukkur Airport to Karachi International Airport as the crow flies is 351 km (219 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org